Where I Went and What I’m Thinking

*crashes into your blog post feed* HEy. Remember me? Jeneca. Yep. I haven’t been blogging hardly at all lately.

where I went (1)

I thought I’d give a quick snapshot/over view of what the hey I’ve been doing in the month of August, and why I haven’t been blogging. (tbh it’s because I’m a leetle lazy) 

  1. Washingtonnnn+Maryland+Charlottesville,VA

This is the bulk of why I’ve been so silent over here. August 3rd through August 13th, we were gone traveling. And now that I’m back I can tell you/ show some preety pictures. 

We camped in Maryland in the mountains and it was gorgeous! Toads! Mushrooms! Trees! Rocks! (basically all my loves.)

I MEAN LOOK AT THAT. Those mushrooms. They’re precious. And that toad. And those trees. The mosquitos weren’t that bad there, either which is incredible. Sure, it rained a lot, but rain is cool too.

(Even if the only thing protecting your from a torrential shower is a basically a tarp. lol.)

We also went into Washington DC, rode the metro, walked (a lot) saw the Washington Monument  (is it bad that one of the first things I thought about after seeing it was spiderman??) + museums. 

We also got to see the Vietnam memorial, which was pretty humbling and so cool to see in person.

Then we drove down to Charlottesville, VA to see Monticello. We ended up stayin in an airbnb outside the city and went to Monticello the next day… while the riot was going on. That was unexpected. We drove through the city on our way home that night and man. It was eerily empty, police everywhere, an emergency help space set up…

But Monticello was INCREDIBLE. Getting to tour Thomas Jefferson’s house (and see his grave site) was super cool. That dude is intriguing in many different ways.

 

2. Decompressing from Washington 

After I got back from camping n such, I had to decompress and spend a few days feeling depressed.

It felt so good to travel and have friends to talk to… even if there were stressful moments. Coming home and back to life and stress and family… good and bad, good and bad.

3. College Strugglessss

But now that it’s September, I’m at the brink of another semester. I’ve been facing more college struggles.

I’m sure in the past I’ve mentioned that I do dual credit classes at college(s) whilst in High School. This year is my last (It’s my senior! year!) so I’m trying to soak up these cheap credit hours. I’m doing more Spanish (yay!) and I somehow got into a 4 1/2 night drawing class that’s once a week. So that should be interesting.

If you have the opportunity to do dual credit classes while you’re in highschool, do it. It allows you to get college credit (and high school credit at the same time!) for majorly discounted costs, like $50 a credit hour.

)

I’m at this point though, that I’ll be graduating with about fifteen credits to my name. Which is great, woo-hoo, but now? I’m a transfer student. Which means less scholarship money if I go to a different college.

Which was how I intended to go to college.

I don’t want to be crushed under the weight of student loans, so scholarships were going to be my saving grace wherever I ended up going.

I still need to talk to my counselor at one of the college(s) and find out if there’s any loopholes…  but the past week or two has me been thinking about “Majors? Which school? Mergh -.-” even though I knoooow people change their majors when they get into college. They discover new passions. God opens doors. But there’s just some… deciding factors between schools.

A. Super pricey tiny scholarship school with my desired major?

Or B. Incredible cheap tons of scholarships school with not necessarily my desired major.

 

(Sorry that was a rant. Cookies for you if you didn’t just skim it like I might have.)

But I know I have to let that go.

I know that no matter what, God is in control and my life is in his hands. He holds the plans. We’ll see what doors open and close and… yeah. 🙂 This “being a transfer student” could totally end up making me stay where I am and realized “oh hey I needed to be here the whole time!!” 

WHO KNOWs.

 

4. I’m other places beyond my blog, too.

If you ever find yourself sitting around thinking, “Oh, man, I wish Jeneca would post a blog post!” (cut me some slack on my humor skills, I haven’t blogged in a month) I have good news for you!

I! Am! Other! Places! On! The! Internet!

I have my ever faithful twitter page, @jenecawrites and I also have my art instagram page @jenecadraws, which I’ve been *trying* to build up recently.

I wanna be an Illustrator as well as a novel-writing-author, my dudes. Like, do book covers and stuff? The cool ones that are like actual pieces of art and not stock images?! WOULDN’T THAT BE COOL?! Best of both worlds.

But I keep doodling little pictures instead of spending an hour to three hours on piece LIKE I SHOULD BE DOING LOL.

But yes. I’m other places on the inter-webs. I’ve also been considering starting a Youtube channel this winter/next semester. It would be a writing/life/art channel. Let me know if that sounds cool. I used to make videos a loooong time ago (in another era, in another genre of life) and I really liked the whole video editing thing.

It would be good to get back into it. ^.^

Have you been on any trips recently? What are your thoughts going into this semester?

Advertisements

August Monthly Look-Back

I am back ! From not blogging in nearly a month!

august 2017 mlb

Screen Shot 2017-07-20 at 6.21.17 PM

I plan on doing a “where I went and what happened to me in August” post, because I didn’t want to condense it OR flood the post out. XD You can read that post here. (on Sunday. I’ll come back and post the link. XD)

But, a quick synopsis…

  • Camped in Maryland. Lots of rocks and mushrooms.
  • Got to go to DC!
  • SAW THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT.
  • AND ALEXANDER HAMILTON’S SIGNATURE ON THE CONSTITUION AS WELL AS EVERYONE ELSES. 
  • Also the Magna Carta happened to be there?
  • Toured Gettysburg
  • Rode the Metro bus (pretty cool I must say)
  • sang lots of hamilton
  • toured Monticello (more hamliton songs, sorry)
  • and drove. a lot. many. many. hours.

Then we got back and off into the flurry of college dual credit class sign ups I went lol!!

 

Screen Shot 2017-07-20 at 6.21.55 PM

This was sad. I really should have pushed to read more in August since it’ll be even harder come school semester times. I have so many books I’d like to read… but traveling messed my reading habits. I was even signed up to be a part of a book tour but didn’t get a chance to because I was so busy.

Sigh.

Screen Shot 2017-08-30 at 9.53.01 PM.png

The One was actually good and I stayed up till 1:30am reading it. (which is late for me. haven’t done that since I was like thirteen.) Apollo was pretty good, and The Girl was alright. Not my kinda book.

 

Screen Shot 2017-07-20 at 6.22.15 PMWriting at the beginning of this month was a leetle sketchy, to be honest. I didn’t do much, partially because travel, partially because I was lazy.

This month I’ve had several things to do on my writing bucket list:

  • finish Truth Remaining’s first rewrite (check! Felt SO good getting that done)
  • Read through TR again on paper (…not exactly happened yet…)
  • write a query letter for Sparrow Singing (existential crisis continues)
  • order a copy of Sparrow Singing to do a final read through (on its way!)
  • write a synopsis for Sparrow Singing (lol)

So things didn’t go too badly. They could have gone better. But the next two steps in my writing process will be editing that hard copy of Sparrow, which  I’m waiting to arrive, and writing that query letter, something I’m terrified about. Don’t get me started on writing the synopsis, either.
Screen Shot 2017-07-20 at 6.23.03 PM

September is going to be a busy one.

I start up chemistry and Algebra and History and college Spanish and college drawing. All while trying to write and art and blog.

Honestly, we’ll see how things go. I’m going to try my hardest to get some posts lined up and keep this going. I enjoy writing and blogging and this side of things. Its something I kinda wanna do… so I’m going to keep doing it.

I’d also like to complete the writing goals I didn’t complete this month. We’ll see.

Keep you eyes peeled for the full story on what I did all August this Sunday! Its killer. So beautiful. Breathtakingly deep. Definitely not full of trip pictures and rants about college… nope…

 

How did you month of August go? Hows writing?